Skip to content

Minnesota Open House A Guide to Historic House Museums

Spend $50 to get a free movie!

ISBN-10: 0873515773

ISBN-13: 9780873515771

Edition: 2007

Authors: Krista Finstad Hanson, John E. Miller, Krista Finstad Hanson

List price: $17.95
Blue ribbon 30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee!
Out of stock
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
Carrot Coin icon
XP icon
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!

Description:

Duluthrsquo;s majestic Glensheen Mansion, featuring thirty-nine ornate rooms and expansive landscaped grounds. Minneapolisrsquo;s stunning Purcell-Cutts House, a showplace of finely crafted woodwork of Prairie School design. Stevens Countyrsquo;s Trantow Log Cabin, built in the German style with dovetailed log corners. Minnesota has a remarkable array of house museums, each with its own unique history and architectural significance.Minnesota Open Housefeatures nearly two hundred of these grand mansions, humble homes, log cabins, frontier forts, and pioneer villages that are open to the public. nbsp; Organized by region and featuring easy-to-follow maps, this handy guide to historically…    
Customers also bought

Book details

List price: $17.95
Copyright year: 2007
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Publication date: 4/15/2007
Binding: Paperback
Pages: 336
Size: 4.50" wide x 7.75" long x 1.00" tall
Weight: 0.550
Language: English

Introduction
Guide to Using This Book
Metro Region
Anoka County
Anoka County Heritage Farm, Anoka
Carver County
Grimm Farm, Carver Park Reserve, Victoria
Dakota County
Dakota City Heritage Village, Farmington
LeDuc Historic Estate, Hastings
Sibley House Historic Site, Mendota
Hennepin County
Ames-Florida-Stork House, Rockford
Riley L. Bartholomew House, Richfield
Charles H. Burwell House, Minnetonka
George Christian Mansion, Minneapolis
Cummins-Grill Homestead, Eden Prairie
Eidem Homestead, Brooklyn Park
Historic Fort Snelling
Ard Godfrey House, Minneapolis
William E. Goodfellow Mansion, Minneapolis
Longfellow House, Minneapolis
Gideon Pond House, Bloomington
Purcell-Cutts House, Minneapolis
Smith-Douglas-More House, Eden Prairie
John H. Stevens House, Minneapolis
Swan J. Turnblad Mansion, Minneapolis
Ramsey County
J. V. Bailey House, Falcon Heights
Bruentrup Heritage Farm, Maplewood
Fillebrown House, White Bear Lake
Germanic American Institute, St. Paul
Gibbs Museum, Falcon Heights
The Governor's Residence, St. Paul
James J. Hill House, St. Paul
Alexander Ramsey House, St. Paul
Scott County
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom House, Belle Plaine
Historic Murphy's Landing, Shakopee
Historic Stans House, Shakopee
Samuel B. Strait House, Jordan
Washington County
Erickson Log House, Scandia
Gammelgarden Museum, Scandia
Historic Red Rock Mission Cabin, Newport
The Warden's House Museum, Stillwater
Woodbury Heritage House, Woodbury
Central Region
Cass County
Lyle's Logging Camp and Cass Lake Museum, Cass Lake
Crow Wing County
Croft Mine Historical Park, Crosby
Crow Wing County Historical Museum, Brainerd
Historic Log Village Museum, Crosslake
Nisswa Area Historical Society, Nisswa
This Old Farm and Paul Bunyan Land, Brainerd
Kandiyohi County
Guri and Lars Endreson House, Willmar
Monongalia Historical Museum, New London
Sperry House, Willmar
McLeod County
Schiroo Cabin, Hutchinson
Meeker County
Forest City Stockade, Litchfield
GAR Hall and Blomberg Cabin, Litchfield
Mille Lacs County
Mille Lacs Indian Museum, Onamia
Morrison County
Axel Borgstrom House Museum, Upsala
Burton-Rosenmeier House, Little Falls
Charles A. Lindbergh Jr. Boyhood Home, Little Falls
Linden Hill, Little Falls
Sherburne County
Herbert M. Fox House, Becker
Oliver H. Kelley Farm, Elk River
Stearns County
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home, Sauk Centre
Stearns County Historical Society, St. Cloud
Todd County
Christie House Historical Museum, Long Prairie
Wadena County
Sebeka Pioneer Park, Sebeka
Wright County
Cokato Museum and Gust Ackerlund Studio, Cokato
Finnish-American Society, Cokato
Minnesota Pioneer Park, Annandale
Wright County Fairgrounds Village, Howard Lake
Wright County Historical Museum, Buffalo
Northwest Region
Clay County
Bergquist Log Cabin, Moorhead
Comstock House, Moorhead
Log Cabin Gallery, Moorhead
Probstfield House, Oakport Township
Western Minnesota Threshers Reunion, Hawley
Clearwater County
Clearwater County History Center, Shevlin
Wegmann Cabin and CCC Cabin, Lake Itasca
Douglas County
Evansville Historical Foundation, Evansville
Fort Alexandria and Runestone Museum, Alexandria
Knute Nelson House, Alexandria
Grant County
Grant County Historical Museum, Elbow Lake
Kittson County
Kittson County Historical Museum, Lake Bronson
Marshall County
Old Home Town Museum, Stephen
Old Mill State Park Cabin, Argyle
Settlers Square Museum, Warren
Norman County
Prairie Village, Ada
Otter Tail County
Carlson Log Cabin, Fergus Falls
Finn Creek Open Air Museum, New York Mills
Pennington County
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village, Thief River Falls
Goodridge Area Historical Society, Goodridge
Polk County
Lewis William Larson House, Fosston
Polk County Historical Museum, Crookston
Sand Hill Settlement, Climax
Pope County
Pope County Historical Society, Glenwood
Terrace Mill District, Terrace
Roseau County
Pelan Pioneer Park, Greenbush
Pioneer Farm and Village, Roseau
Stevens County
Trantow Log Cabin, Framnas Township
Swift County
Rindahl Log Cabin, Benson
Traverse County
Sam Brown Museum, Browns Valley
Northeast Region
Carleton County
Carlton County Fairgrounds, Barnum
Chisago County
Almelund Threshing Show, Almelund
Amador Heritage Center, Almelund
Chisago County Historical Society, Lindstrom
W. H. C. Folsom House Museum, Taylors Falls
Gustaf's Historic House Museum, Lindstrom
Karl Oskar House, Lindstrom
Cook County
Grand Portage National Monument, Grand Portage
Lightkeeper's House Museum, Grand Marais
Isanti County
Edblad Cabin and West Riverside School, Cambridge
Itasca County
Forest History Center, Grand Rapids
Judy Garland Museum, Grand Rapids
White Oak Fur Post, Deer River
Kanabec County
Kanabec History Center, Mora
Lake County
Finland Minnesota Heritage Site, Finland
Split Rock Lighthouse, Two Harbors
Two Harbors Lighthouse, Two Harbors
Pine County
North West Company Fur Post, Pine City
St. Louis County
Bois Fort Heritage Center, Tower
Glensheen, Duluth
Ironworld Discovery Center, Chisholm
Dorothy Molter Museum, Ely
Sisu Heritage Homestead Tours, Embarrass
Virginia Heritage Museum, Virginia
Southwest Region
Brown County
Wanda Gag House, New Ulm
Friedrich W. Kiesling House, New Ulm
John Lind House, New Ulm
Omsrud-Thordson-Torgrimson Cabin, Lake Hanska
Chippewa County
Historic Chippewa City, Montevideo
Olof Swensson Farm, Montevideo
Cottonwood County
Nels Hystad Cabin, Storden
Monson-Chester Log Cabin, Windom
Mountain Lake Heritage Village, Mountain Lake
Westbrook Heritage House Museum, Westbrook
Jackson County
Fort Belmont, Jackson
Olson-Staabakken Cabin, Jackson
Lac Qui Parle County
Lac Qui Parle Historical Museum, Madison
Lincoln County
Lincoln County Pioneer Museum, Hendricks
Snyder Log Cabin, Lake Benton
Lyon County
Lyon County Historical Museum, Marshall
Wheels Across the Prairie Museum, Tracy
Martin County
Orville P. and Sarah Chubb House, Fairmont
Heritage Acres, Fairmont
Livingston Log Cabin, Fairmont
Murray County
End-O-Line Park, Currie
Koch Cabin, Currie
Wornson Cabin, Slayton
Nobles County
Historic Dayton House, Worthington
Nobles County Pioneer Village, Worthington
Pipestone County
C. O. Christianson House, Jasper
Redwood County
Gilfillan Estate, Redwood Falls
Lower Sioux Agency, Redwood Falls
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum, Walnut Grove
Renville County
Fort Ridgely History Center, Fairfax
Lerud Cabin, Morton
Rock County
Hinkly House Museum, Luverne
Frederick Manfred House, Luverne
Wantonwan County
Ashippun Post Office Cabin, Madelia
Voss Park, Butterfield
Yellow Medicine County
Lund-Hoel House, Canby
Upper Sioux Agency, Granite Falls
Andrew J. Volstead House, Granite Falls
Yellow Medicine County Museum, Granite Falls
Southeast Region
Blue Earth County
Hubbard House, Mankato
Maud Hart Lovelace Childhood Home, Mankato
Dodge County
Dodge County Historical Society, Mantorville
Mantorville Restoration House, Mantorville
Faribault County
History Lane, Blue Earth
Kremer House, Minnesota Lake
James B. Wakefield House, Blue Earth
Fillmore County
Ed's Museum and Living Quarters, Wykoff
Historic Forestville, Forestville Township
Washburn-Zittleman House, Spring Valley
Freeborn County
Freeborn County Historical Village, Albert Lea
Goodhue County
Collins-Glam House, Pine Island
Gunderson House, Kenyon
Larson Log Cabin, Wanamingo
Houston County
Houston County Historical Museum, Caledonia
Le Sueur County
W. W. Mayo House, Le Sueur
Mower County
George A. Hormel Home, Austin
Mower County Historical Center, Austin
Nicollet County
Eugene St. Julien Cox House, St. Peter
Olmsted County
Heritage House, Rochester
Mayowood Mansion, Rochester
William Dee Log Cabin, Rochester
Plummer House of the Arts, Rochester
Richard W. Sears House, Stewartville
Rice County
Alexander Faribault House, Faribault
Rice County Historical Society, Faribault
Sibley County
August F. Poehler House, Henderson
Steele County
Village of Yesteryear, Owatonna
Waseca County
Bailey-Lewer House, Waseca
Farmamerica, Waseca
Winona County
Arches Museum of Pioneer Life, Stockton
Historic Bunnell House, Homer
Marnach House, Whitewater State Park
References
Index