Skip to content

Musical Life

Spend $50 to get a free DVD!

ISBN-10: 0877736707

ISBN-13: 9780877736707

Edition: 1994

Authors: W. A. Mathieu

List price: $24.95
Blue ribbon 30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee!
Out of stock
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
Carrot Coin icon
XP icon
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!

Description:

Everyone, according to W.A. Mathieu, is musical by nature-it goes right along with being human. And if you don't believe it, this book will convince you. In a series of interrelated short essays, Mathieu takes the reader on a journey through ordinary experiences to open our ears to the rich variety of music that surrounds us but that we are trained to ignore; such as the variety of pitches produced by different objects, like glassware, furniture, drums-anything you can tap; or sounds that hover on the border of music, like laughter, the clinking of glasses in a toast, or the unintentional falsetto produced by yawning. Along the way the author teaches aspects of music theory that…    
Customers also bought

Book details

List price: $24.95
Copyright year: 1994
Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated
Publication date: 5/24/1994
Binding: Paperback
Pages: 235
Size: 5.50" wide x 8.50" long x 0.54" tall
Weight: 0.880
Language: English

Preface
Shower Hero
Everyday Rhythm
Everyday Pitch
Bug on a Tamboura
Boundary Events
Electric Bridge
First World Piece
The Mind of Sound
Music versus Words
Listening to Evening
When Cousins Fall in Love
Paper Rope
Central Fish
Be a Movie
Ephemerals
Yawning Confession
Sound Apples
Sound Memory
Name History
Voice Mask
Inner Voice
Breathing Sound
Ultimate Mixer
Some Music Mirrors
Simple Is Complex
Home
Memory Bin
Whatsa Matta wid da Bass?
"You Can't Do Anything Twice"
Consonance and Dissonance (No! No! No!)
Healing Music
Poison Music
Concert Music, Sky Music, Wedding Music
Composition as Self-Expression
Craft
What Is It a Piece Of?
Discovery, Prophecy
Writing It
Pleasure in the Long Cycle
Erased Music
Fighting the Dead
Bach Dying
So That's What We Do
Abundance
Long Tones
Firefly Constellations
Human Unison
Composite Sound
Octave Mystery
The Rope Trick
Duple Nature
Weeny Person
Two Was Good
Triple Nature
A House for Sound
The Powers That Be
Pentamerous Nature
Naming the Tones
Three Ways to Produce Overtones
String Ocean
Timbre Sauce
The Overtones as Musical Infrastructure
Our Harmonious Nature
World Craziness
As If It Were Music
Honeysuckle Breath
Sources and Diversions
Discography