Heatmap of which states are using their quarantine time for imrpoving their education

These States are Using Quarantine Time for Education

There’s no question that life has looked a little bit different for many of us recently. Restaurants, businesses, offices, and schools are closed temporarily, and many states have issued stay-at-home orders to help slow the spread of COVID-19. With all these measures in place, many Americans have found themselves with extra time on their hands, but how are they spending it?

There are in infinite number of things to do with free time, but since we’re in the business of helping students with their studies, we decided to take a look at which Americans are using their time in isolation to invest in their education. After crunching the numbers and breaking it out by state, here’s a quick look at the top 10:

  • Vermont
  • District of Columbia
  • Massachusetts
  • Maine
  • New York
  • Maryland
  • Connecticut
  • Rhode Island
  • Wyoming
  • New Jersey

Methodology

To determine which states are using their free time for education, we leveraged data from Google Trends to see search terms that have spiked in popularity since mid-March. For our research we isolated four search terms:

  • “free classes”
  • “free online classes”
  • “free courses”
  • “free online courses”

These variations had more search volume than any other queries and provided a good base to determine which states were using their free time to seek out supplemental education. States were ranked 0-100 by Google Trends based on the relative popularity of the search term. For example, the term “free courses” received a score of 88 in Maryland and 44 in Kentucky, meaning that it is searched twice as much in Maryland.

With scores recorded for all four terms, we averaged them to determine which states have been searching most frequently for educational opportunities since stay-at-home measures were implemented in mid-March. Once all the scores were finalized, Vermont came out on top.

Check out the table below to see where your state ranked. Feeling inspired to do some learning yourself? We’ve got tons of great books and resources waiting to be discovered.

Summary Stats

RankStatefree classesfree online classesfree coursesfree online courses
1Vermont8699100100
2District of Columbia1001009363
3Massachusetts86748473
4Maine95667866
5New York80668269
6Maryland71688864
7Connecticut74607257
8Rhode Island58468571
9Wyoming78396970
10New Jersey67577655
11Delaware81514970
12West Virginia85734646
13Virginia70556852
14Hawaii87624048
15Pennsylvania57507353
16Oregon63526255
17New Hampshire60516353
18Florida56476954
19California66595446
20Colorado70534741
21Washington60445948
22Minnesota64525437
23Arkansas58375649
24Illinois58555034
25Georgia51415841
26Tennessee62544233
27Arizona55464542
28Nevada46494942
29Indiana56434640
30South Carolina53315541
31Alaska57434533
32Montana68681626
33New Mexico55533731
34Missouri59504026
35North Carolina50384938
36Michigan49454236
37Texas47385136
38Ohio47404334
39Wisconsin52473229
40Idaho42205639
41Louisiana37364935
42Kentucky49414422
43Iowa52394123
44Oklahoma46314433
45Kansas37364832
46Mississippi38573021
47Alabama50303425
48Utah42283532
49Nebraska45263425
50South Dakota17342540
51North Dakota1218370

Sources

Google Trends. “Explore What the World is Searching.” trends.google.com/trends/. 21 April 2020.

About the author

Alison Blankenship
Senior Marketing Manager
I graduated Cum Laude from The Ohio State University (Go Bucks!) with degrees in Marketing and Communications. I’ve been working in the textbook business for over 10 years, and my work has been featured by College Confidential, Mercy College of Health Sciences, The Philadelphia Inquirer, Pennsylvania Tribune, Montana Technological University, and other organizations.

I’m an obsessive lover of dachshunds and a passionate reader of books. I’m an avid Pinner and poster, and I’m all over our Facebook page, Twitter account, Instagram and Pinterest.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *