| |
| |
Introduction | |
| |
| |
Guide to Using This Book | |
| |
| |
Metro Region | |
| |
| |
Anoka County | |
| |
| |
Anoka County Heritage Farm, Anoka | |
| |
| |
Carver County | |
| |
| |
Grimm Farm, Carver Park Reserve, Victoria | |
| |
| |
Dakota County | |
| |
| |
Dakota City Heritage Village, Farmington | |
| |
| |
LeDuc Historic Estate, Hastings | |
| |
| |
Sibley House Historic Site, Mendota | |
| |
| |
Hennepin County | |
| |
| |
Ames-Florida-Stork House, Rockford | |
| |
| |
Riley L. Bartholomew House, Richfield | |
| |
| |
Charles H. Burwell House, Minnetonka | |
| |
| |
George Christian Mansion, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Cummins-Grill Homestead, Eden Prairie | |
| |
| |
Eidem Homestead, Brooklyn Park | |
| |
| |
Historic Fort Snelling | |
| |
| |
Ard Godfrey House, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
William E. Goodfellow Mansion, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Longfellow House, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Gideon Pond House, Bloomington | |
| |
| |
Purcell-Cutts House, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Smith-Douglas-More House, Eden Prairie | |
| |
| |
John H. Stevens House, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Swan J. Turnblad Mansion, Minneapolis | |
| |
| |
Ramsey County | |
| |
| |
J. V. Bailey House, Falcon Heights | |
| |
| |
Bruentrup Heritage Farm, Maplewood | |
| |
| |
Fillebrown House, White Bear Lake | |
| |
| |
Germanic American Institute, St. Paul | |
| |
| |
Gibbs Museum, Falcon Heights | |
| |
| |
The Governor's Residence, St. Paul | |
| |
| |
James J. Hill House, St. Paul | |
| |
| |
Alexander Ramsey House, St. Paul | |
| |
| |
Scott County | |
| |
| |
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom House, Belle Plaine | |
| |
| |
Historic Murphy's Landing, Shakopee | |
| |
| |
Historic Stans House, Shakopee | |
| |
| |
Samuel B. Strait House, Jordan | |
| |
| |
Washington County | |
| |
| |
Erickson Log House, Scandia | |
| |
| |
Gammelgarden Museum, Scandia | |
| |
| |
Historic Red Rock Mission Cabin, Newport | |
| |
| |
The Warden's House Museum, Stillwater | |
| |
| |
Woodbury Heritage House, Woodbury | |
| |
| |
Central Region | |
| |
| |
Cass County | |
| |
| |
Lyle's Logging Camp and Cass Lake Museum, Cass Lake | |
| |
| |
Crow Wing County | |
| |
| |
Croft Mine Historical Park, Crosby | |
| |
| |
Crow Wing County Historical Museum, Brainerd | |
| |
| |
Historic Log Village Museum, Crosslake | |
| |
| |
Nisswa Area Historical Society, Nisswa | |
| |
| |
This Old Farm and Paul Bunyan Land, Brainerd | |
| |
| |
Kandiyohi County | |
| |
| |
Guri and Lars Endreson House, Willmar | |
| |
| |
Monongalia Historical Museum, New London | |
| |
| |
Sperry House, Willmar | |
| |
| |
McLeod County | |
| |
| |
Schiroo Cabin, Hutchinson | |
| |
| |
Meeker County | |
| |
| |
Forest City Stockade, Litchfield | |
| |
| |
GAR Hall and Blomberg Cabin, Litchfield | |
| |
| |
Mille Lacs County | |
| |
| |
Mille Lacs Indian Museum, Onamia | |
| |
| |
Morrison County | |
| |
| |
Axel Borgstrom House Museum, Upsala | |
| |
| |
Burton-Rosenmeier House, Little Falls | |
| |
| |
Charles A. Lindbergh Jr. Boyhood Home, Little Falls | |
| |
| |
Linden Hill, Little Falls | |
| |
| |
Sherburne County | |
| |
| |
Herbert M. Fox House, Becker | |
| |
| |
Oliver H. Kelley Farm, Elk River | |
| |
| |
Stearns County | |
| |
| |
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home, Sauk Centre | |
| |
| |
Stearns County Historical Society, St. Cloud | |
| |
| |
Todd County | |
| |
| |
Christie House Historical Museum, Long Prairie | |
| |
| |
Wadena County | |
| |
| |
Sebeka Pioneer Park, Sebeka | |
| |
| |
Wright County | |
| |
| |
Cokato Museum and Gust Ackerlund Studio, Cokato | |
| |
| |
Finnish-American Society, Cokato | |
| |
| |
Minnesota Pioneer Park, Annandale | |
| |
| |
Wright County Fairgrounds Village, Howard Lake | |
| |
| |
Wright County Historical Museum, Buffalo | |
| |
| |
Northwest Region | |
| |
| |
Clay County | |
| |
| |
Bergquist Log Cabin, Moorhead | |
| |
| |
Comstock House, Moorhead | |
| |
| |
Log Cabin Gallery, Moorhead | |
| |
| |
Probstfield House, Oakport Township | |
| |
| |
Western Minnesota Threshers Reunion, Hawley | |
| |
| |
Clearwater County | |
| |
| |
Clearwater County History Center, Shevlin | |
| |
| |
Wegmann Cabin and CCC Cabin, Lake Itasca | |
| |
| |
Douglas County | |
| |
| |
Evansville Historical Foundation, Evansville | |
| |
| |
Fort Alexandria and Runestone Museum, Alexandria | |
| |
| |
Knute Nelson House, Alexandria | |
| |
| |
Grant County | |
| |
| |
Grant County Historical Museum, Elbow Lake | |
| |
| |
Kittson County | |
| |
| |
Kittson County Historical Museum, Lake Bronson | |
| |
| |
Marshall County | |
| |
| |
Old Home Town Museum, Stephen | |
| |
| |
Old Mill State Park Cabin, Argyle | |
| |
| |
Settlers Square Museum, Warren | |
| |
| |
Norman County | |
| |
| |
Prairie Village, Ada | |
| |
| |
Otter Tail County | |
| |
| |
Carlson Log Cabin, Fergus Falls | |
| |
| |
Finn Creek Open Air Museum, New York Mills | |
| |
| |
Pennington County | |
| |
| |
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village, Thief River Falls | |
| |
| |
Goodridge Area Historical Society, Goodridge | |
| |
| |
Polk County | |
| |
| |
Lewis William Larson House, Fosston | |
| |
| |
Polk County Historical Museum, Crookston | |
| |
| |
Sand Hill Settlement, Climax | |
| |
| |
Pope County | |
| |
| |
Pope County Historical Society, Glenwood | |
| |
| |
Terrace Mill District, Terrace | |
| |
| |
Roseau County | |
| |
| |
Pelan Pioneer Park, Greenbush | |
| |
| |
Pioneer Farm and Village, Roseau | |
| |
| |
Stevens County | |
| |
| |
Trantow Log Cabin, Framnas Township | |
| |
| |
Swift County | |
| |
| |
Rindahl Log Cabin, Benson | |
| |
| |
Traverse County | |
| |
| |
Sam Brown Museum, Browns Valley | |
| |
| |
Northeast Region | |
| |
| |
Carleton County | |
| |
| |
Carlton County Fairgrounds, Barnum | |
| |
| |
Chisago County | |
| |
| |
Almelund Threshing Show, Almelund | |
| |
| |
Amador Heritage Center, Almelund | |
| |
| |
Chisago County Historical Society, Lindstrom | |
| |
| |
W. H. C. Folsom House Museum, Taylors Falls | |
| |
| |
Gustaf's Historic House Museum, Lindstrom | |
| |
| |
Karl Oskar House, Lindstrom | |
| |
| |
Cook County | |
| |
| |
Grand Portage National Monument, Grand Portage | |
| |
| |
Lightkeeper's House Museum, Grand Marais | |
| |
| |
Isanti County | |
| |
| |
Edblad Cabin and West Riverside School, Cambridge | |
| |
| |
Itasca County | |
| |
| |
Forest History Center, Grand Rapids | |
| |
| |
Judy Garland Museum, Grand Rapids | |
| |
| |
White Oak Fur Post, Deer River | |
| |
| |
Kanabec County | |
| |
| |
Kanabec History Center, Mora | |
| |
| |
Lake County | |
| |
| |
Finland Minnesota Heritage Site, Finland | |
| |
| |
Split Rock Lighthouse, Two Harbors | |
| |
| |
Two Harbors Lighthouse, Two Harbors | |
| |
| |
Pine County | |
| |
| |
North West Company Fur Post, Pine City | |
| |
| |
St. Louis County | |
| |
| |
Bois Fort Heritage Center, Tower | |
| |
| |
Glensheen, Duluth | |
| |
| |
Ironworld Discovery Center, Chisholm | |
| |
| |
Dorothy Molter Museum, Ely | |
| |
| |
Sisu Heritage Homestead Tours, Embarrass | |
| |
| |
Virginia Heritage Museum, Virginia | |
| |
| |
Southwest Region | |
| |
| |
Brown County | |
| |
| |
Wanda Gag House, New Ulm | |
| |
| |
Friedrich W. Kiesling House, New Ulm | |
| |
| |
John Lind House, New Ulm | |
| |
| |
Omsrud-Thordson-Torgrimson Cabin, Lake Hanska | |
| |
| |
Chippewa County | |
| |
| |
Historic Chippewa City, Montevideo | |
| |
| |
Olof Swensson Farm, Montevideo | |
| |
| |
Cottonwood County | |
| |
| |
Nels Hystad Cabin, Storden | |
| |
| |
Monson-Chester Log Cabin, Windom | |
| |
| |
Mountain Lake Heritage Village, Mountain Lake | |
| |
| |
Westbrook Heritage House Museum, Westbrook | |
| |
| |
Jackson County | |
| |
| |
Fort Belmont, Jackson | |
| |
| |
Olson-Staabakken Cabin, Jackson | |
| |
| |
Lac Qui Parle County | |
| |
| |
Lac Qui Parle Historical Museum, Madison | |
| |
| |
Lincoln County | |
| |
| |
Lincoln County Pioneer Museum, Hendricks | |
| |
| |
Snyder Log Cabin, Lake Benton | |
| |
| |
Lyon County | |
| |
| |
Lyon County Historical Museum, Marshall | |
| |
| |
Wheels Across the Prairie Museum, Tracy | |
| |
| |
Martin County | |
| |
| |
Orville P. and Sarah Chubb House, Fairmont | |
| |
| |
Heritage Acres, Fairmont | |
| |
| |
Livingston Log Cabin, Fairmont | |
| |
| |
Murray County | |
| |
| |
End-O-Line Park, Currie | |
| |
| |
Koch Cabin, Currie | |
| |
| |
Wornson Cabin, Slayton | |
| |
| |
Nobles County | |
| |
| |
Historic Dayton House, Worthington | |
| |
| |
Nobles County Pioneer Village, Worthington | |
| |
| |
Pipestone County | |
| |
| |
C. O. Christianson House, Jasper | |
| |
| |
Redwood County | |
| |
| |
Gilfillan Estate, Redwood Falls | |
| |
| |
Lower Sioux Agency, Redwood Falls | |
| |
| |
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum, Walnut Grove | |
| |
| |
Renville County | |
| |
| |
Fort Ridgely History Center, Fairfax | |
| |
| |
Lerud Cabin, Morton | |
| |
| |
Rock County | |
| |
| |
Hinkly House Museum, Luverne | |
| |
| |
Frederick Manfred House, Luverne | |
| |
| |
Wantonwan County | |
| |
| |
Ashippun Post Office Cabin, Madelia | |
| |
| |
Voss Park, Butterfield | |
| |
| |
Yellow Medicine County | |
| |
| |
Lund-Hoel House, Canby | |
| |
| |
Upper Sioux Agency, Granite Falls | |
| |
| |
Andrew J. Volstead House, Granite Falls | |
| |
| |
Yellow Medicine County Museum, Granite Falls | |
| |
| |
Southeast Region | |
| |
| |
Blue Earth County | |
| |
| |
Hubbard House, Mankato | |
| |
| |
Maud Hart Lovelace Childhood Home, Mankato | |
| |
| |
Dodge County | |
| |
| |
Dodge County Historical Society, Mantorville | |
| |
| |
Mantorville Restoration House, Mantorville | |
| |
| |
Faribault County | |
| |
| |
History Lane, Blue Earth | |
| |
| |
Kremer House, Minnesota Lake | |
| |
| |
James B. Wakefield House, Blue Earth | |
| |
| |
Fillmore County | |
| |
| |
Ed's Museum and Living Quarters, Wykoff | |
| |
| |
Historic Forestville, Forestville Township | |
| |
| |
Washburn-Zittleman House, Spring Valley | |
| |
| |
Freeborn County | |
| |
| |
Freeborn County Historical Village, Albert Lea | |
| |
| |
Goodhue County | |
| |
| |
Collins-Glam House, Pine Island | |
| |
| |
Gunderson House, Kenyon | |
| |
| |
Larson Log Cabin, Wanamingo | |
| |
| |
Houston County | |
| |
| |
Houston County Historical Museum, Caledonia | |
| |
| |
Le Sueur County | |
| |
| |
W. W. Mayo House, Le Sueur | |
| |
| |
Mower County | |
| |
| |
George A. Hormel Home, Austin | |
| |
| |
Mower County Historical Center, Austin | |
| |
| |
Nicollet County | |
| |
| |
Eugene St. Julien Cox House, St. Peter | |
| |
| |
Olmsted County | |
| |
| |
Heritage House, Rochester | |
| |
| |
Mayowood Mansion, Rochester | |
| |
| |
William Dee Log Cabin, Rochester | |
| |
| |
Plummer House of the Arts, Rochester | |
| |
| |
Richard W. Sears House, Stewartville | |
| |
| |
Rice County | |
| |
| |
Alexander Faribault House, Faribault | |
| |
| |
Rice County Historical Society, Faribault | |
| |
| |
Sibley County | |
| |
| |
August F. Poehler House, Henderson | |
| |
| |
Steele County | |
| |
| |
Village of Yesteryear, Owatonna | |
| |
| |
Waseca County | |
| |
| |
Bailey-Lewer House, Waseca | |
| |
| |
Farmamerica, Waseca | |
| |
| |
Winona County | |
| |
| |
Arches Museum of Pioneer Life, Stockton | |
| |
| |
Historic Bunnell House, Homer | |
| |
| |
Marnach House, Whitewater State Park | |
| |
| |
References | |
| |
| |
Index | |