Rumi Bridge to the Soul - Journeys into the Music and Silence of the Heart

ISBN-10: 0061338168
ISBN-13: 9780061338168
Edition: 2007
List price: $19.99 Buy it from $9.88
30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee

If an item you ordered from TextbookRush does not meet your expectations due to an error on our part, simply fill out a return request and then return it by mail within 30 days of ordering it for a full refund of item cost.

Learn more about our returns policy

Description: 2007 has been chosen by UNESCO as the "Year of Rumi", and who better than HSF, as Rumi and Coleman Barks's preeminent publisher, to release a book to mark Rumi's 800th birthday? Rumi: Bridge to the Soul will have 90 new poems, 82 of them  More...

Used Starting from $11.81
New Starting from $16.84
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
coins
coins
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!
You could win $10,000

Get an entry for every item you buy, rent, or sell.

Study Briefs

Limited time offer: Get the first one free! (?)

All the information you need in one place! Each Study Brief is a summary of one specific subject; facts, figures, and explanations to help you learn faster.

Add to cart
Study Briefs
Italian Grammar Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Italian Grammar Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Portuguese Grammar Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Portuguese Grammar Online content $4.95 $1.99

Customers also bought

Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading

Book details

List price: $19.99
Copyright year: 2007
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Publication date: 9/18/2007
Binding: Hardcover
Pages: 160
Size: 6.00" wide x 7.75" long x 1.00" tall
Weight: 0.792
Language: English

2007 has been chosen by UNESCO as the "Year of Rumi", and who better than HSF, as Rumi and Coleman Barks's preeminent publisher, to release a book to mark Rumi's 800th birthday? Rumi: Bridge to the Soul will have 90 new poems, 82 of them neverbefore published in any form (the other 8 have been published by Maypop Books). Rumi's poetry, in addition to bridging cultures and religions, serves as a bridge to carry the reader into the interior silence and joy of the soul. His poems bridge the gap between conscious knowing and souldeep understanding, bringing the reader into wholeness through the joy of his words; they are a bridge between the mystery of being human and the mystery of the divine the Soul Bridge.

Coleman Barks was born on April 23, 1937, in Chattanooga, Tennessee. He graduated from the University of North Carolina and the University of California at Berkeley. Since 1972 he has taught English at the University of Georgia at Athens. Barks received the New England/Breadloaf Quarterly Narrative Poem Prize and the Southern Poetry Review's Guy Owen Award. His collections of poetry include The Juice and Gourd Seed. Barks is perhaps better known as a translator of the poet Rumi, a thirteenth century Mystic. Rumi is cpnsidered the greatest mystic of the Sufi religion and wrote extensively in Farsi, the language of Iran.

Bridge, Poem, Awareness Moving Through
Travel Notes
A Bowl Fallen from the Roof
A Story They Know
Harvest
Inhale Autumn, Long for Spring
Leaves About to Let Go
A Light Within His Light
A King Dressed as a Servant
As the Sky Does in Water
The Time of Divulging
Empty
Nicknames
New Blossoms
Split the Sack
Any Sprig of an Herb
Secret Places
Doorsill
Flightpaths
Music and Silence
Earsight
The Talking
Currency
Water from the Well of the Soul
Another Invitation
The One Who Left
Disciplines
Pieces of a Broken Cup
Spilled Speech
Soul Houses
The Wave of That Agreement
Calm in the Midst of Lightning
Avalanche
Pure Silence
What Fear of Loss
A Mountain Nest
Miles of Riverside Canebed
Solomon and the Wind of Speaking
A Mixed-Breed Apple
No Expectations
Mountaintop Trough
What You Gave
Your Turn at Dice
Holiday Without Limits
Outdoors and the Passion of the Grass
A Preposterous Guess
Asleep and Listening
Pearl
Green Writ
Look at a Fountain
Desolation
The Dance of Your Hidden Life
Let the Soup Simmer
The Only Obligation
Butcher and Sheep
I See the Face
The Meeting
The Living Doubleness
The Value of This Moment
Ocean Light
Like a Fig
Gone for Good
Two Lovings
Talking to the Luck-Bird
Alive with Scripture
Faint Lament of Form
This High Meadow
Granted
Saladin's Leaving
What You Have Despised in Yourself
Winter or Summer
Abraham and Isaac
I Ask One More Thing
Seeds and Rain
One Being Inside All
Struck Tent
Open Window
Full Sun
I Rocked My Own Chest
You Shall Not See Me
A Beautiful Walk Inside You
Leaving
Energy You Can Spend
One Thing I Did Wrong
A Northern Wind
Midnight and Sunrise
The Creation Word
We are the Sun
You Make Your Own Oil as You Cook
A Hundred and One
We Cannot Decide
A Waking Town

×
Free shipping on orders over $35*

*A minimum purchase of $35 is required. Shipping is provided via FedEx SmartPost® and FedEx Express Saver®. Average delivery time is 1 – 5 business days, but is not guaranteed in that timeframe. Also allow 1 - 2 days for processing. Free shipping is eligible only in the continental United States and excludes Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. FedEx service marks used by permission."Marketplace" orders are not eligible for free or discounted shipping.

Learn more about the TextbookRush Marketplace.

×