Landscape Plants Their Identification, Culture, and Use

ISBN-10: 0766836347

ISBN-13: 9780766836341

Edition: 2nd 2003 (Revised)

Authors: Ferrell M. Bridwell

List price: $249.95 Buy it from $52.95
This item qualifies for FREE shipping

*A minimum purchase of $35 is required. Shipping is provided via FedEx SmartPost® and FedEx Express Saver®. Average delivery time is 1 – 5 business days, but is not guaranteed in that timeframe. Also allow 1 - 2 days for processing. Free shipping is eligible only in the continental United States and excludes Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. FedEx service marks used by permission."Marketplace" orders are not eligible for free or discounted shipping.

30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee

If an item you ordered from TextbookRush does not meet your expectations due to an error on our part, simply fill out a return request and then return it by mail within 30 days of ordering it for a full refund of item cost.

Learn more about our returns policy

Description:

For home gardeners, landscape architects, designers, employed horticulturists, or anyone who works with plants and wants more knowledge of them, this is the guide for you. Learn about plants in all zones, how to pronounce their Latin names, and how to identify them with the help of detailed, full-color photographs. All information and corresponding illustrations are arranged in an easy-to-locate format to facilitate retention in gaining plant identification skills. Elements of design are also introduced so readers can understand how to use plants when creating landscape settings. From A to Z, the world of horticulture is at your fingertips with Landscape Plants: Their Identification, Culture, and Use 2E.
New Starting from $219.63
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
coins
coins
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!
Study Briefs

Limited time offer: Get the first one free! (?)

All the information you need in one place! Each Study Brief is a summary of one specific subject; facts, figures, and explanations to help you learn faster.

Add to cart
Study Briefs
Periodic Table Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Periodic Table Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Medical Terminology Online content $4.95 $1.99
Customers also bought
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading

Book details

List price: $249.95
Edition: 2nd
Copyright year: 2003
Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning
Publication date: 12/26/2001
Binding: Hardcover
Pages: 624
Size: 8.25" wide x 10.25" long x 1.00" tall
Weight: 3.212
Language: English

Ferrell Bridwell retired after more than thirty years in public education, and served as Curator of Horticulture for a major science center. He has worked with students, adults, professionals in horticulture, and teacher groups in the areas of landscape design, plant propagation, plant identification, and environmental science. In addition to sitting on numerous committees and advisory boards, Mr. Bridwell served on President Jimmy Carter's National Metrics Council, Vocational Education Sector Committee. He was named an Outstanding Vocational Classroom Teacher for the Southeastern States and Conservation Educator for the Southeast Region. Mr. Bridwell has traveled extensively studying and photographing plants, including many images used in LANDSCAPE PLANTS, 3rd Edition.

Data and Nomenclature
Plant Identification
Plant Names
Plant Parts
Interpretation of Data
Zones
Size
Growth Habit
Texture
Leaves, Flowers, and Fruit
Exposure/Culture
Pests
Varieties and Cultivars
Growth Rate
Landscape Notes
Functional and Aesthetic Uses of Plants
Accent or Specimen Plants
Focal Points
Foundation and Corner Plants
Tree-Form Plants
Naturalizing
Formal Plantings
Low-Maintenance Plants
Easy-to-Grow Plants
Contrast and Texture
Massing or Grouping
Screening
Ground Cover Plants
Garden Borders for the Landscaped Area
Landscape Plants
Ground Covers
Definition and Use
Evergreen Ground Covers
Deciduous Ground Covers
Vines
Definition and Use
Evergreen Vines
Deciduous Vines
Dwarf Shrubs
Definition and Use
Dwarf Evergreen Shrubs
Dwarf Deciduous Shrubs
Medium Shrubs
Definition and Use
Medium Evergreen Shrubs
Medium Deciduous Shrubs
Large Shrubs
Definition and Use
Large Evergreen Shrubs
Large Deciduous Shrubs
Small Trees
Definition and Use
Small Evergreen Trees
Small Deciduous Trees
Medium Trees
Definition and Use
Medium Evergreen Trees
Medium Deciduous Trees
Large Trees
Definition and Use
Large Evergreen Trees
Large Deciduous Trees
Grasses, Palms, and Bamboo
Definition and Use
Grasses, Palms, and Bamboo
Bibliography
Appendices
Trees Worth Considering for Street Use or Urban Conditions
Plants Worth Considering for Xeriscapes
Glossary
Indices
Botanical Names
Common Names
Free shipping on orders over $35*

*A minimum purchase of $35 is required. Shipping is provided via FedEx SmartPost® and FedEx Express Saver®. Average delivery time is 1 – 5 business days, but is not guaranteed in that timeframe. Also allow 1 - 2 days for processing. Free shipping is eligible only in the continental United States and excludes Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. FedEx service marks used by permission."Marketplace" orders are not eligible for free or discounted shipping.

Learn more about the TextbookRush Marketplace.

×