Skip to content

Travels with Tooy History, Memory, and the African American Imagination

Spend $50 to get a free DVD!

ISBN-10: 0226680592

ISBN-13: 9780226680590

Edition: 2008

Authors: Richard Price

List price: $34.00
Blue ribbon 30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee!
Buy eBooks
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
Carrot Coin icon
XP icon
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!

Description:

Thirty-five years into his research among the descendants of rebel slaves living in the South American rain forest, anthropologist Richard Price encountered Tooy, a priest, philosopher, and healer living in a rough shantytown on the outskirts of Cayenne, French Guiana. Tooy is a time traveler who crosses boundaries between centuries, continents, the worlds of the living and the dead, and the visible and invisible. With an innovative blend of storytelling and scholarship,Travels with Tooyrecounts the mutually enlightening and mind-expanding journeys of these two intellectuals. Included on the itinerary for this hallucinatory expedition: forays into the eighteenth century to talk with slaves…    
Customers also bought

Book details

List price: $34.00
Copyright year: 2008
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Publication date: 11/1/2007
Binding: Paperback
Pages: 448
Size: 6.25" wide x 9.25" long x 1.00" tall
Weight: 1.386
Language: English

Prelude 01142007
Martinique 01012000
The Soldier's Charm 0000800
Sea Gods 00000000
Dungulali-Obia 00000000
The Beach at Cock's Crow 04092000
Night of the Cats 06212000
End of the Road 06202000
Tooy Possessed 2000/2006
Enstoolment 06302001
Mother Africa 1690/1712
New World Beginnings 1712
The Pink House 05081986/06071997
Gweyunga, the Rain Priest 1690/1754
Antama at War 01201753
The Soldier's Tale 10051939
Thunder Axes 00000000
Master of the House 06222000
Storm Clouds 07082001
Sex, Magic, and Murder 06212001/1754
Friction 05242000/07062004
Sangono mi toala! 1760/1763
The Namesake 1848/1931
Frenchwoman's Revenge 1920/2005
Tampaki 1900/2005
Palimpsests 1604/1837/1841/1863/2001
Antama the Obia-Man 1771/1800
Chronology 1933/1970
My First-Time Museum 1690/2007
The Trial 02202002
Grounds for Appeal? 02202002/03012002
The Prison 02202002/06022003
The Wetlands at Kaw 07152004
Tembai's Village 1981/05282005
Fleeing Trumps Standing 04182005/05302005
Politics 04182005/05302005
Mostly Luangu and Pumbu 04182005/05302005
Mostly Papa' 04182005/05302005
Komanti, Wenti, and More 04182005/05302005
Dunuyangi Takes Over 04182005/05302005
Goodbyes 05302005
Knocking the Stone 11142005/12142005
Reflections from the Verandah 01012007
Coda: Esoteric Language
Dramatis Personae
Notes
Bibliography
Acknowledgments
Illustration Credits