Reading Ovid Stories from the Metamorphoses

ISBN-10: 0521613329
ISBN-13: 9780521613323
Edition: 2007
Authors: Peter Jones
List price: $34.99 Buy it from $30.49
This item qualifies for FREE shipping

*A minimum purchase of $35 is required. Shipping is provided via FedEx SmartPost® and FedEx Express Saver®. Average delivery time is 1 – 5 business days, but is not guaranteed in that timeframe. Also allow 1 - 2 days for processing. Free shipping is eligible only in the continental United States and excludes Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. FedEx service marks used by permission."Marketplace" orders are not eligible for free or discounted shipping.

30 day, 100% satisfaction guarantee

If an item you ordered from TextbookRush does not meet your expectations due to an error on our part, simply fill out a return request and then return it by mail within 30 days of ordering it for a full refund of item cost.

Learn more about our returns policy

Description: Presents a selection of stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, the most famous and influential collection of Greek and Roman myths in the world. It includes well-known stories like those of Daedalus and Icarus, Pygmalion, Narcissus and King Midas. The  More...

New Starting from $40.21
what's this?
Rush Rewards U
Members Receive:
coins
coins
You have reached 400 XP and carrot coins. That is the daily max!

Study Briefs

Limited time offer: Get the first one free! (?)

All the information you need in one place! Each Study Brief is a summary of one specific subject; facts, figures, and explanations to help you learn faster.

Add to cart
Study Briefs
Periodic Table Online content $4.95 $1.99
Add to cart
Study Briefs
Italian Grammar Online content $4.95 $1.99

Customers also bought

Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading
Loading

Book details

List price: $34.99
Copyright year: 2007
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Publication date: 3/8/2007
Binding: Paperback
Pages: 278
Size: 6.75" wide x 9.25" long x 0.75" tall
Weight: 1.034

Presents a selection of stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, the most famous and influential collection of Greek and Roman myths in the world. It includes well-known stories like those of Daedalus and Icarus, Pygmalion, Narcissus and King Midas. The book is designed for those who have completed an introductory course in Latin and aims to help such users to enjoy the story-telling, character-drawing and language of one of the world's most delightful and influential poets. The text is accompanied by full vocabulary, grammar and notes, with assistance based on two widely used beginners' courses, Reading Latin and Wheelock's Latin. Essays at the end of each passage are designed to point up important detail and to show how the logic of each story unfolds, while study sections offer ways of thinking further about the passage. No other intermediate text is so carefully designed to make reading Ovid a pleasure.

List of illustrations
List of maps
Preface
List of abbreviations
Introduction
Metamorphoses and this selection
Ovid's life
Some features of this selection
Ovid's gods
Women and woods
Amor and rape in Ovid
Ovid and epic
Irony and paradox
Style
Some assessments
After-life
Glossary of technical literary terms
Notes for the reader
Translating Ovid
Metre
Suggestions for further reading
Maps
Passages
Deucalion and Pyrrha, Metamorphoses 1.348-415
Cupid, Apollo and Daphne, Metamorphoses 1.452-567
Io (and Syrinx), Metamorphoses 1.583-746
Phaethon, Metamorphoses 2.150-216, 227-38, 260-71, 301-39
Diana and Actaeon, Metamorphoses 3.138-252
Juno and Semele, Metamorphoses 3.253-315
Tiresias, Metamorphoses 3.316-38
Echo and Narcissus, Metamorphoses 3.339-510
Pyramus and Thisbe, Metamorphoses 4.55-166
Arethusa, Metamorphoses 5.572-641
Minerva and Arachne, Metamorphoses 6.1-145
Cephalus and Procris, Metamorphoses 7.694-756, 796-862
Minos, Ariadne, Daedalus and Icarus, Metamorphoses 8.152-235
Baucis and Philemon, Metamorphoses 8.626-724
Byblis, Metamorphoses 9.517-665
Orpheus, Metamorphoses 10.8-63, 11.1-66
Pygmalion, Metamorphoses 10.243-97
Venus and Adonis, Metamorphoses 10.519-739
Midas, Metamorphoses 11.100-45
Total learning vocabulary
Grammar index

×
Free shipping on orders over $35*

*A minimum purchase of $35 is required. Shipping is provided via FedEx SmartPost® and FedEx Express Saver®. Average delivery time is 1 – 5 business days, but is not guaranteed in that timeframe. Also allow 1 - 2 days for processing. Free shipping is eligible only in the continental United States and excludes Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. FedEx service marks used by permission."Marketplace" orders are not eligible for free or discounted shipping.

Learn more about the TextbookRush Marketplace.

×