| |
| |
Foreword | |
| |
| |
| |
Introduction | |
| |
| |
| |
Later Impressionism | |
| |
| |
Edgar Degas | |
| |
| |
Auguste Renoir | |
| |
| |
Claude Monet | |
| |
| |
Paul Cezanne | |
| |
| |
Georges Seurat and Neo-Impressionism | |
| |
| |
James McNeill Whistler and Impressionism in England | |
| |
| |
Auguste Rodin | |
| |
| |
Medardo Rosso | |
| |
| |
| |
Symbolist Art | |
| |
| |
Gustave Moreau | |
| |
| |
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes | |
| |
| |
Odilon Redon | |
| |
| |
Paul Gauguin | |
| |
| |
Vincent van Gogh | |
| |
| |
The School of Pont-Aven and the Nabis | |
| |
| |
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec | |
| |
| |
James Ensor | |
| |
| |
Edvard Munch | |
| |
| |
Ferdinand Hodler | |
| |
| |
Art Nouveau and Jugendstil | |
| |
| |
Symbolist Art in Russia: The Slavic Revival and Mir Iskusstva | |
| |
| |
Symbolist Art in Spain: The Early Work of Pablo Picasso | |
| |
| |
English Symbolists: Burne-Jones, Beardsley, Augustus John | |
| |
| |
Symbolist Sculpture | |
| |
| |
Aristide Maillol | |
| |
| |
| |
Expressionism | |
| |
| |
The Fauves (1900-10): Matisse, Derain, and Vlaminck | |
| |
| |
Georges Rouault | |
| |
| |
Modern German Art | |
| |
| |
Wilhelm Lehmbruck | |
| |
| |
Ernst Barlach | |
| |
| |
Kathe Kollwitz | |
| |
| |
Paula Modersohn-Becker | |
| |
| |
Emil Nolde | |
| |
| |
Die Brucke (The Bridge): 1905-14 | |
| |
| |
Kandinsky in Munich: 1896-1914 | |
| |
| |
Franz Marc and Der Blaue Reiter (The Blue Rider): 1910-16 | |
| |
| |
Henri Rousseau, 'le Douanier', and the Naive Painters | |
| |
| |
Post-Impressionist and Fauve Influences in British Painting | |
| |
| |
| |
Cubism | |
| |
| |
Georges Braque and Pablo Picasso: 1906-20 | |
| |
| |
Juan Gris | |
| |
| |
Fernand Leger | |
| |
| |
Cubism as a Movement: 1910-14 | |
| |
| |
Orphic Cubism: 1909-14 | |
| |
| |
Purism: 1918-25 | |
| |
| |
Cubist Sculpture | |
| |
| |
Henri Laurens | |
| |
| |
Alexander Archipenko | |
| |
| |
Ossip Zadkine | |
| |
| |
Raymond Duchamp-Villon | |
| |
| |
Jacques Lipchitz | |
| |
| |
Futurism: 1909-16 | |
| |
| |
Vorticism: 1913-20 | |
| |
| |
| |
Abstract and Non-Objective Art | |
| |
| |
Abstract and Non-objective Art in Russia: 1904-22 | |
| |
| |
Larionov, Goncharova, and Rayonism | |
| |
| |
Malevich and Suprematism | |
| |
| |
Constructivism | |
| |
| |
El Lissitzky | |
| |
| |
De Stijl in The Netherlands: 1917-32 | |
| |
| |
Theo van Doesburg | |
| |
| |
Piet Mondrian | |
| |
| |
The Bauhaus and Abstract Art in Germany | |
| |
| |
Lyonel Feininger | |
| |
| |
Oskar Schlemmer | |
| |
| |
Kandinsky at the Bauhaus: 1922-33 | |
| |
| |
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy | |
| |
| |
Josef Albers and Max Bill | |
| |
| |
Willi Baumeister | |
| |
| |
The Abstract Film: Viking Eggeling and Hans Richter | |
| |
| |
Abstract Art in France | |
| |
| |
Later Constructivist Sculpture: Pevsner and Gabo | |
| |
| |
Abstract Art in England | |
| |
| |
| |
Dada and Surrealism | |
| |
| |
Dada in Zurich: 1916-21 | |
| |
| |
Dada in New York: 1913-21 | |
| |
| |
Dada in Berlin and Cologne: 1918-20 | |
| |
| |
Dada in Hanover: Kurt Schwitters | |
| |
| |
Dada in Paris: 1919-22 | |
| |
| |
From Dada to Surrealism: Andre Breton | |
| |
| |
Giorgio de Chirico and the Scuola Metafisica: 1913-19 | |
| |
| |
The Surrealist Image | |
| |
| |
Max Ernst | |
| |
| |
Yves Tanguy | |
| |
| |
Salvador Dali | |
| |
| |
Rene Magritte and Paul Delvaux | |
| |
| |
Abstract Surrealism: Andre Masson and Joan Miro | |
| |
| |
The Surrealist Object | |
| |
| |
Alberto Giacometti | |
| |
| |
The Surrealist Movement in England | |
| |
| |
| |
The School of Paris: 1920-40 | |
| |
| |
Amedeo Modigliani | |
| |
| |
Chaim Soutine | |
| |
| |
Jules Pascin | |
| |
| |
Maurice Utrillo | |
| |
| |
Marc Chagall | |
| |
| |
Neo-Romanticism: Berman, Tchelitchew, and Balthus | |
| |
| |
The Later Work of Matisse | |
| |
| |
The Later Work of Braque | |
| |
| |
The Later Work of Picasso | |
| |
| |
Constantin Brancusi and Jean Arp | |
| |
| |
Julio Gonzalez | |
| |
| |
| |
Other Schools and Masters | |
| |
| |
Art in Germany: 1920-40 | |
| |
| |
George Grosz and Otto Dix | |
| |
| |
Carl Hofer and Max Beckmann | |
| |
| |
German Sculpture: 1920-40 | |
| |
| |
'Entartete Kunst' (Degenerate Art) | |
| |
| |
Austrian Expressionism: Richard Gerstl and Egon Schiele | |
| |
| |
Oscar Kokoschka | |
| |
| |
Paul Klee | |
| |
| |
Painting in Belgium and Holland: 1900-40 | |
| |
| |
Painting and Sculpture in Italy: 1920-40 | |
| |
| |
Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore | |
| |
| |
Notes | |
| |
| |
Bibliography | |
| |
| |
List of Illustrations | |
| |
| |
Index | |